English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Petroleum Distillation)
fractionate [correct, verb]
DEF: To separate single fractions from a mixture of hydrocarbon fluids, usually by distillation. This process is termed fractionation.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Distillation du pétrole)
fractionner [correct]
DEF: Séparer un mélange en produits à caractéristiques différentes, par distillation fractionnée dans une colonne à plateaux.
Spanish (Equipo (Tecnología petrolera); Destilación del petróleo)
fraccionar [correct]
DEF: Descomponer una mezcla en sus componentes.