English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
flour divide [correct]
CONT: The percentages of flours which make up commercial grades are called flour divides. A divide board or box containing a system of valves is used to make the various combinations required. The basic streams, A, B, C and D flow into the top of the board, and are split into proportions required for blending into the commercial grades. The miller maintains the required divide of the basic flour streams with flour weighers located downstream. As each commercial grade of flour has a different value, it is important for maximum profitability to keep the divides consistent.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
fraction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pourcentages de farines qui constituent les farines commerciales s'appellent fractions. Une chambre de fractionnement contenant un système de tiroirs sert à faire les divers mélanges requis. Les farines de base A, B, C et D s'écoulent par le haut de la chambre pour être fractionnées dans les proportions voulues pour les mélanges commerciaux. Le meunier s'assure de l'uniformité de ces proportions à l'aide de bascules situées en aval des passages. Comme chacune des farines commerciales a une valeur différente, il importe, aux fins de rentabilité maximale, de maintenir l'uniformité des fractions.