English (Geochemistry; Petrography; Mineralogy)
fractional crystallization [correct]; fractional crystallisation [correct, Great Britain]; fractionation [correct]; crystal fractionation [correct]
DEF: [The] crystallization from a magma in which the early-formed crystals are prevented from equilibrating with the parent liquid, resulting in a series of residual liquids of more extreme composition than would have resulted from continuous reaction.
CONT: Those [deposits] formed by fractional crystallization are usually found in plutonic igneous rocks ...
OBS: fractional crystallization: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Assimilation and fractional crystallization.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
cristallisation fractionnée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de cristallisation de différents minéraux à des moments successifs dans un magma en refroidissement, se traduisant par une série de réactions chimiques complexes.
CONT: Les gîtes stratiformes de chromite se sont manifestement formés au cours de la cristallisation fractionnée de magmas mafiques ou ultramafiques.
OBS: cristallisation fractionnée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Processus d'assimilation et de cristallisation fractionnée.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Petrografía; Mineralogía)
cristalización fraccionada [feminine noun]