English (Symptoms (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
pericardial friction rub [correct]; pericardial rub [correct]; pericardial friction sound [correct]
DEF: The to-and-fro rubbing or grating sound which may be heard or may be confined to a very small area. It is heard, as a rule, in both phases of the cardiac cycle. It is unaffected by respiration and is thus differentiated from a pleural friction rub. A rub may be readily heard at one moment and be absent several minutes later. It is increased when the examiner presses the stethoscope firmly against the patient's chest wall.
OBS: pericardial friction rub: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
OBS: Can be seen in systemic lupus erythematosus and acute rheumatic fever.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
frottement péricardique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit sec, prolongé, mésosystolique et/ou mésodiastolique. Il est superficiel et siège habituellement dans la région précordiale (quatrième espace intercostal gauche). Fait capital, il est variable avec le temps et avec la pression du stéthoscope. Il persiste avec l'arrêt respiratoire, ce qui permet de le distinguer d'un frottement pleural. Il constitue un signe essentiel de péricardite aiguë, avec épanchement peu abondant.
OBS: Peut s'observer dans le lupus érythémateux disséminé et le rhumatisme articulaire aigu.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Redes vasculares (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
fricción pericardiaca [feminine noun]