English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
friction cover [correct]
DEF: A cover for a metal drum, designed so that resistance between it and the container opening tends to prevent movement on each other. Friction fit is accomplished by expanding tools which flare the cover under the head after container has been filled and cover is in place.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
couvercle rentrant roulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couvercle rentrant pour fûts métalliques dont les bords sont rabattus sur le roulé de l'ouverture.