English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
friction fit batt
DEF: Thermal insulation which is held secure within the building frame by friction without additional fastening.
OBS: According to Mr. Jacques Brodeur of Energy, Mines and Resources, this type of insulation is wider than blanket insulation and never has a vapour barrier attached.
OBS: The source language of source ACONS, 1974 is unknown.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
matelas isolant à friction [masculine noun]
DEF: Isolant thermique que la friction retient solidement en position dans l'ossature d'un bâtiment, sans avoir recours à d'autres moyens de fixation.
OBS: La langue de départ de la source ACONS, 1974 n'a pas pu être identifiée.
Spanish (Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
aislador de bloque aislante a fricción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aislamiento mediante de bloques de material fibroso sin barrera antihumedad, que se fijan por fricción dentro de los miembros de la armadura.