English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
friction plate
CONT: The longitudinal play of the knives must be limited by friction plates. There must be point contact between knife and friction plates and it must be situated on the extension of the line of contact between knife and bearing. The friction plate must form a plane through the point of contact with the knife and its plane must be perpendicular to the line of contact between knife and bearing.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
butée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le jeu longitudinal des couteaux doit être limité par des butées. Le contact entre couteau et butées doit être ponctuel et être situé dans le prolongement de la ligne de contact entre couteau et coussinet. Les butées doivent être planes autour du point de contact avec le couteau et leur plan perpendiculaire à la ligne de contact entre couteau et coussinet.