English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
friction ring [correct, officially approved]
OBS: friction ring: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
anneau amortisseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: anneau amortisseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).