English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
friction stir welding [correct]; FSW [correct]
DEF: A solid-state metal joining process producing high-strength, defect-free joints in metallic materials. The process employs a pin tool with a low rotational speed and applied pressure that "mechanically stirs" two parent materials together to produce a uniform weld.
CONT: Friction stir welding uses a cylindrical, shouldered tool with a profiled pin that is rotated and slowly plunged into the joint line between two pieces of sheet or plate material, which are butted together. Frictional heat is generated between the wear resistant welding tool and the work piece. This heat causes the work piece material to soften without reaching the melting point and allows the tool to traverse the weld line. As it does, the plasticized material is transferred from the leading edge of the tool to the trailing edge of the tool shoulder and pin. It leaves a solid phase bond between the two work pieces.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudage par friction-malaxage [correct, masculine noun]; FSW [correct]; SFM [masculine noun]
CONT: Le soudage par friction-malaxage (SFM) utilise le même principe [que le soudage par friction] pour joindre des plaques bout à bout ou avec chevauchement. L'outil utilisé est de forme cylindrique (profiled pin)avec un épaulement (tool shoulder). Le tout est mis en rotation à une vitesse de quelques centaines de tours par minute. Alors que l'outil approche les plaques, la rotation génère assez de chaleur pour ramollir le métal, sans jamais le rendre liquide, afin de permettre à l'outil de pénétrer dans les plaques. Une fois l'épaulement bien appuyé, assez de chaleur est générée pour permettre à l'outil de suivre une trajectoire de translation en suivant le joint entre les deux plaques et ainsi les souder. Les plaques doivent être solidement fixées car une grande force est requise pour faire entrer l'outil dans le métal.
OBS: La majorité des sources consultées utilisent le sigle anglais FSW.