English (Ground Equipment (Airports))
surface friction tester [correct]; SFT [correct]; friction tester [correct]
CONT: Surface friction tester (SFT). The SFT is a friction device built into an automobile. It uses a fifth wheel with a constant slip.... The fifth wheel is lowered from its retracted position under the luggage compartment of the car when measuring.... The forces acting on the measuring wheel as a result of the friction are measured and the information processed in a mini-computer located in a centre console below the dashboard in the car.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
véhicule de mesure du coefficient de frottement [masculine noun]