English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Weapon Systems)
friendly fire [correct, NATO, standardized]; blue-on-blue fire [correct, familiar]
DEF: Accidental fire aimed at one's own forces or allied forces.
OBS: friendly fire: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Systèmes d'armes)
tir fratricide [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; tir ami [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tir accidentel visant ses propres forces ou des forces alliées.
OBS: tir fratricide : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.