English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Relays; Electric Power Distribution)
normally open contact [correct]; a-contact [correct, standardized]; a contact [correct]; front contact [correct]; make contact [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact, the current-carrying members of which are not in engagement when the operating unit is in the normal position.
OBS: ... this meaning for front contact is restricted to relay parlance.
OBS: a-contact; make contact: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Relais (Distribution électrique); Distribution électrique)
contact travail [correct]; contact a [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contact de travail [correct]; contact à fermeture [correct, standardized]; contact à établissement de circuit [correct]; contact EC [correct]
CONT: [...] il y a les contacts qui ne se ferment que lorsque le relais est excité; on les appelle contacts «travail» [...]
OBS: contact de fermeture; contact a : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.