English (Swimming)
crawl [correct, noun]; front crawl [correct]; front crawl stroke [correct]
DEF: A fast swimming stroke executed in a prone position with alternating overarm strokes and a flutter kick.
CONT: Front crawl is the fastest swimming style developed. It is one of two long axis strokes, the other being the backstroke. Unlike the backstroke, butterfly, and breaststroke, the front crawl is not regulated by FINA [Fédération Internationale de Natation], but it is nearly universally swum in freestyle competitions.
French (Natation)
crawl [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nage sur le ventre à propulsion par mouvements alternatifs des bras et des jambes.
Spanish (Natación)
crol [correct, masculine noun]; estilo crol [correct, masculine noun]; estilo de crol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estilo de natación que consiste en batir constantemente las piernas y en mover alternativamente los brazos hacia delante sacándolos del agua.
OBS: crol: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que es preferible la grafía adaptada "crol", mejor que la voz inglesa "crawl", para referirse a este estilo de natación.