English (Missiles and Rockets)
forebody [correct]; front end [correct]
CONT: It has been suggested that a comparatively low-cost theatre missile defence capability could be obtained by replacing the front end of the Standard with a second-stage guided weapon, combining a 256 x 256 element focal-plane infrared array with a new guidance system and an 18 kg kinetic energy weapon.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
ogive [feminine noun]
CONT: Une autre idée a pris corps selon laquelle il serait possible de mettre au point un missile de défense de théâtre relativement économique en remplaçant l'ogive du Standard par un deuxième étage guidé qui comporterait un réseau plan focal infrarouge à 256 x 256 éléments, un nouveau système de guidage et une arme à énergie cinétique de 18kg.