English (Atmospheric Physics)
occluded front [correct]; frontal occlusion [correct]
DEF: A composite of two fronts, formed as a cold front overtakes a warm front or quasi-stationary front.
CONT: When the cold front moves faster than the warm front, and as it overtakes the warm front, the warm sector is closed and a combine front forms. This process is called occlusion. The front formed in this way is called an occluded front.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
front occlus [correct, masculine noun]; occlusion frontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Association de deux fronts, qui se forme lorsqu'un front froid rattrape un front chaud ou quasi stationnaire.
CONT: Un front occlus est le résultat d'une rencontre de deux masses d'air (front froid, front chaud). Il est généralement présent dans les dépressions [...] Il peut donner lieu à des précipitations importantes.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
frente ocluido [masculine noun]
DEF: Asociación de dos frentes que se forma cuando un frente frío se halla sobre un frente caliente o casi estacionario.