English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
quasi-stationary front [correct, see observation]; stationary front [correct, see observation]
DEF: A front which is stationary or nearly so (conventionally, moving with a speed less than five knots).
OBS: In synoptic chart analysis, a quasi-stationary front is one that has not moved appreciably from its position on the last previous synoptic chart (three or six hours before).
OBS: quasi-stationary front: Commonly called stationary front.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
front quasi stationnaire [correct, masculine noun]; front stationnaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Front stationnaire ou presque (par convention, front ayant une vitesse de moins de cinq nœuds).
CONT: Un front froid qui devient à peu près immobile est appelé front quasi stationnaire.
OBS: Front dont la position sur les cartes synoptiques successives est inchangée ou presque inchangée.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
frente casi estacionario [correct, masculine noun]; frente estacionario [masculine noun]
DEF: Frente cuya posición en mapas sinópticos sucesivos es invariable o casi invariable (por convención, frente con una velocidad inferior a cinco nudos).