English (Small Arms)
front sight cover [correct]; front sight hood [correct]; foresight cover; foresight protector; foresight guard; front sight housing
DEF: Open-ended protective cover over a front sight.
French (Armes légères)
protège-guidon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; couvre-guidon [masculine noun]
DEF: Capot tubulaire protecteur de guidon.
OBS: protège-guidon : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.