English (Television (Radioelectricity); Radio Transmission and Reception)
front-end
DEF: The section of a tuner or receiver which is used to select the desired station from either the am, fm, or tv band, and to convert the rf signal to i-f.
CONT: front-end of a receiver.
OBS: Source: Dict. of Electronics, 1974-1975 (Radio Shack).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Émission et réception radio)
étages d'entrée [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Étages d'entrée d'un récepteur.
OBS: Source : Module de formation des recrues inspecteurs radio - Phase III - Module de brouillage RF. MDC, novembre 1984.