English (Biochemistry)
feed preparation process [correct]; front-end [correct]
OBS: The feed preparation process (or front end) may be functionally defined as the acceptance of raw urban solid waste with varying composition, texture, and moisture content, and the conversion of this input to a relatively homogeneous feedstock to meet the needs of the methane-producing digestion process.
French (Biochimie)
prétraitement [correct, masculine noun]; pré-traitement [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Un pré-traitement de ces déchets végétaux est nécessaire avant utilisation : hachage plus ou moins grossier, mise en ballots, confection de granulés etc...
OBS: Le prétraitement chimique est physique de la matière organique [...]