English (Radio Waves; Waveguides)
dominant mode [correct, standardized]; fundamental mode [avoid]; principal mode
OBS: dominant mode: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: fundamental mode: depreciated term according to the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Guides d'ondes)
mode dominant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mode fondamental [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: mode dominant; mode fondamental : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).