English (Acoustics (Physics))
fundamental mode of vibration [correct]; fundamental mode [correct]
DEF: [The sound] mode having the lowest natural frequency.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
mode fondamental de vibration [correct, masculine noun]; mode de vibration fondamental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode acoustique correspondant à la fréquence de résonance la plus faible.