English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Smelting of Metal; Foundry Practice; Processing of Mineral Products)
smelting works [correct, plural]; smelter [correct]; smelting plant [correct]; smelter plant [correct]; smeltery [correct]
DEF: An establishment in which metals are extracted from ores by furnaces.
CONT: Location of the ore with respect to the smelter site or shipping routes is important, as a large propertion of the cost of bulk commodities is usually attributable to transportation.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Fusion (Métallurgie générale); Fonderie; Préparation des produits miniers)
fonderie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usine où l'on fond le minerai pour en extraire le métal qu'il contient.
CONT: L'emplacement du minerai par rapport à la fonderie ou aux voies d'expédition est important, puisqu'une partie importante du coùt des produits minéraux en vrac est généralement attribuable au transport.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Fundición de metales; Fundición; Preparación de los productos mineros)
fundición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instalación metalúrgica donde se funden los metales [...]