English (Military Finances; Federal Administration)
funding gap [correct]
DEF: The overall shortfall or gap in national procurement funding required to meet environmental chief of staff operational capacity and equipment programme manager demand.
OBS: funding gap: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Finances militaires; Administration fédérale)
écart de financement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manque à gagner ou écart global quant aux fonds de l'approvisionnement national nécessaires pour atteindre la capacité opérationnelle des chefs d'état-major des armées et répondre à la demande des gestionnaires des programmes d'équipement.
OBS: écart de financement : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.