English (Corporate Economics; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
merger [correct]; take-over merger
DEF: Type of business merger in which one of the companies retains its legal characteristics while the other contributes the totality of its assets and liabilities and is dissolved.
OBS: take-over merger: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
fusion par absorption [correct, feminine noun]; fusion absorption [correct, feminine noun]; concentration par absorption [feminine noun]
DEF: Type de fusion d'entreprises dans laquelle l'une d'entre elles (l'absorbante) conserve sa personnalité juridique, tandis que l'autre (l'absorbée) apporte la totalité de ses actifs et passifs et est dissoute.
OBS: fusion par absorption : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
fusión por absorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de fusión de empresas en la que una sociedad (la absorbente) conserva su personalidad jurídica, mientras que la otra (absorbida) aporta en bloque todos sus activos y pasivos, y queda disuelta.
OBS: fusión por absorción: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.