English (Climate Change)
increase of CO2 [correct, see observation]; increase of carbon dioxide [correct]; increase in carbon dioxide [correct]; increase [correct]; income of carbon [correct]; income [correct]; gain of carbon [correct]
CONT: If the atmosphere is to be stabilized a balance must be sought between sources and sinks of CO2. Changes in atmospheric concentration are a sum of the rates of all processes adding CO2 minus all those removing it. Of these fluxes only the increase of CO2 and fossil-fuel combustion are accurately known.
CONT: Carbon budget : the balance of the exchanges (increases and losses) of carbon between the carbon reservoirs or between one specific loop (e.g. atmosphere - biosphere) of the carbon cycle.
OBS: increase of CO2
French (Changements climatiques)
augmentation du gaz carbonique [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation du CO2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; apport de gaz carbonique [proposal, masculine noun]; gain de gaz carbonique [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de carbone en plus constatée dans un réservoir, dans un bilan, dans un relevé d'émissions national ou mondial, etc.
OBS: En ce qui a trait à la mesure des quantités de carbone qui varient en passant d'un réservoir à l'autre, c'est généralement la quantité de gaz carbonique que mesurent les spécialistes bien que le carbone puisse exister sous d'autres formes (liquide ou solide) dans le cycle du carbone.
OBS: augmentation du CO2