English (Technical Textiles; General Vocabulary)
mechanical advantage [correct]
CONT: Composite reinforcement for "bladed-glued" beams. ... The product is meant for wood reinforcement and for wood base composites, particularly for "bladed-glued" beams (glulam beams). A low ratio reinforcement percentage/beam section yields considerable mechanical advantages.
French (Textiles techniques; Vocabulaire général)
gain mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Renfort composite pour poutres en lamellé-collé [...] Il a été développé [...] pour le renfort du bois et des composites à base de bois, en particulier les poutres de charpente à base de lamellé-collé (glulam beams). Un faible pourcentage de renfort par rapport à la section de poutre produit des gains mécaniques considérables.