English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
mechanical advantage [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
rapport de multiplication [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gain mécanique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rapport de multiplication (engrenages).
OBS: Termes uniformisés par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.