English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
wafer [correct]
DEF: An element of a rotary switch consisting of a fixed disk (stator) and a rotating disk (rotor), both equipped with contacts to provide two or more circuit combinations.
OBS: A number of wafers may be mounted on a single shaft and thus be operated simultaneously.
French (Appareillage électrique)
galette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément d'un commutateur rotatif comprenant un disque fixe (stator) et un disque tournant (rotor) équipés de contacts pouvant combiner des circuits de façons diverses.
OBS: Plusieurs galettes peuvent être montées sur un axe de façon à faire tourner tous les rotors simultanément.
Spanish (Aparatos y equipos eléctricos)
galleta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento de un conmutador rotativo que comprende un disco fijo (estator) y un disco giratorio (rotor), capaz de conectar las terminales en combinaciones determinadas.