English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
gamma [correct]
DEF: Coefficient that measures the variation of the delta of an option when the price of the underlying asset varies in one unit. A covered position with a gamma close to zero which immunises against the changes in the price of the asset.
CONT: Some option traders attempt to construct "gamma-neutral" positions in options (long and short) such that the delta of the overall position remains unchanged for small changes in the price of the underlying instrument. Using this method writers can produce a fairly constant delta and avoid the transactions costs involved in purchasing and selling the underlying as its price changes.
OBS: gamma: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
gamma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coefficient qui mesure la variation du delta d'une option avec une variation d'une unité dans le prix de l'actif sous-jacent. Une position couverte à l'aide d'une gamme proche de zéro qui limite les effets des grands changements dans le prix de l'actif.
CONT: Le gamma représente la sensibilité du delta à changer de valeur quand le support change d'une unité de prix : on ajoute ou on soustrait le gamma au delta pour avoir approximativement le delta correspondant au nouveau prix du support.
OBS: gamma : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
gama [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coeficiente que mide la variación de la delta de una opción al variar en una unidad el precio del activo subyacente. Una posición cubierta con una gama próxima a cero inmuniza contra grandes cambios en el precio del activo.
OBS: gama: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.