English (Biochemistry; Immunology)
gamma interferon [correct]
DEF: The variety of interferon that is produced by sensitized T lymphocytes on stimulation by specific antigens.
OBS: Besides its action in preventing viral replication, it is a macrophage-activating factor. It is structurally quite distinct from the classical interferons (alpha interferon and Beta interferon).
French (Biochimie; Immunologie)
interféron gamma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cytokine produite par les lymphocytes T, et les cellules NK et qui induit l'expression des molécules de classe II du CMH, la différenciation des monocytes en macrophages et l'activation de leurs différentes propriétés.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Inmunología)
interferón gamma [masculine noun]
OBS: Secretado por células T [como] reacción ante un antígeno, suprime la reproducción viral y actúa como linfocina, estimulando a los monocitos, macrófagos y otras células del sistema inmune.