English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Electromagnetic Radiation)
gamma ray snow-gauge [correct]
DEF: An instrument using a source of gamma radiation positioned on the surface underlying a snow cover to measure the water content of the snow cover from the amount of radiation absorbed by the snow.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
nivomètre à rayons gamma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui, au moyen d'une source de rayons gamma placée au sol sous la neige, mesure l'équivalent en eau de la couche de neige sus-jacente d'après l'absorption par la neige des rayons gamma émis.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Radiación electromagnética)
nivómetro de rayos gamma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que utiliza una fuente de rayos gamma colocada en la superficie para medir el contenido de agua de la capa de nieve subyacente, en función de la absorción por la nieve de los rayos gamma emitidos.