English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting)
gamma ray spectroscopy [correct]; gamma ray spectrometry [correct]; gamma-ray spectrometry [correct]
DEF: An analytical technique involving the use of gamma radiation, which is emitted from radioactive nuclei in discrete energies.
CONT: For those deposits ... in which potassic alteration is important, gamma-ray spectrometry has proven to be a useful tool for mapping hydrothermal alteration.
OBS: The spectrum of energies and the relative intensities of the gamma rays often characterize the radio-nuclide that emits them; it is these that are determined by gamma ray spectroscopy. It is possible to identify quantitatively the elements present by their characteristic gamma ray spectra as well as to determine radioactive decay rates.
PHR: Airborne gamma-ray spectrometry.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique)
spectrométrie gamma [correct, feminine noun]; spectrométrie aux rayons gamma [correct, feminine noun]; spectroscopie gamma [correct, feminine noun]; spectroscopie à rayons gamma [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des gîtes [...] où l'altération potassique est importante, la spectrométrie gamma pourrait s'avérer un bon outil pour cartographier la configuration de l'altération hydrothermale.
PHR: Spectrométrie gamma aérienne.