English (Optics; Air Pollution)
spectral range [correct, officially approved]; spectral region [correct]
DEF: A portion of a spectrum to be analysed.
OBS: spectral range: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Optique; Pollution de l'air)
domaine spectral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; intervalle spectral [correct, masculine noun]; gamme spectrale [correct, feminine noun]; région spectrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un spectre de rayonnement qui présente de l'intérêt dans une situation donnée.
OBS: Le domaine spectral où l'on observe un effet érythémateux s'étend de trois cents à trois cent trente nanomètres.
OBS: domaine spectral : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Óptica; Contaminación del aire)
gama espectral [feminine noun]