English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
gear range [correct]; range of gears [correct]; range of speeds [correct]; drive range [correct]
CONT: The various drive ranges limit the highest gear attainable by introducing a pressure which prevents governor pressure from upshifting the signal valves (unless governor pressure is well above that normally attained).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
gamme de vitesses [correct, feminine noun]