English (Investment)
boot [noun]
DEF: In business slang, referring to the cash payment made to shareholders of an absorbed company instead of, or in addition to, share exchange.
OBS: boot: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements)
amorçage [masculine noun]
DEF: Argot des affaires pour le paiement en espèces aux actionnaires d'une entreprise qui a été fusionnée, au lieu de l'échange d'actions.
OBS: amorçage : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones)
botín [correct, masculine noun]; cebo [correct, masculine noun]; ganancia adicional [feminine noun]
DEF: Se denomina así, en la jerga empresarial, el pago en metálico a los accionistas de una empresa absorbida en vez de un canje de acciones, o además de éste.
OBS: botín; cebo: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.