English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Taxation)
unrealized gain [correct]; unrealized capital gain [correct]
DEF: Profits that have not become actual. The gains are realized when the security or other instrument on which there has been a gain is sold for a profit.
OBS: unrealized (capital) gain: terms usually used in the plural ("unrealized gains," "unrealized capital gains").
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Fiscalité)
plus-value latente [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Donnez des valeurs mobilières dont les plus-values latentes sont importantes : donateurs ou donataires, vous échapperez à l'impôt sur les plus-values en 2004 et vous réduirez le montant de [l'impôt] si vous donnez en pleine propriété.
OBS: plus-value latente : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel («plus-values latentes»).
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores; Sistema tributario)
ganancia no realizada [feminine noun]
OBS: ganancia no realizada: término utilizado generalmente en plural ('ganancias no realizadas').