English (Boxing)
hook [correct, noun]
DEF: A short blow delivered with a circular motion by a boxer while the elbow remains bent and rigid.
CONT: McGirt's fabled hook was rarely in evidence, but Whitaker did lots of his signature showboating in the late rounds.
PHR: Head hook, left hook, right hook.
PHR: Hook to the head.
French (Boxe)
crochet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup de poing porté horizontalement, en décrivant une courbe avec le bras replié [...]
CONT: Le crochet se donne de près; l'exécuter avec un déplacement de l'épaule et une détente de tout le corps qui pivote sur le pied qui est du côté où l'on frappe.
PHR: Crochet du droit, crochet du gauche.
PHR: Crochet à la tête.
Spanish (Boxeo)
gancho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Golpe corto, semicircular dado con el codo doblado.
PHR: Gancho a la cabeza.
PHR: Gancho hacia arriba.