English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
hook [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of hard material, especially metal, formed into a curve for catching, holding, or pulling something.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
crochet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil de repêchage se fixant sur la cloche de repêchage.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
gancho [correct, masculine noun]