English (Social Services and Social Work; Urban Sociology; Criminology)
gang exit strategy [correct]; exit strategy [correct]
CONT: ... a successful exit strategy requires having the kind of meaningful economic and social opportunities that are gained from special education and job training/placement programs. Young people join gangs for any number of reasons including the desire or need for money (e.g., through shared profits from drug trafficking and other activities). But even though a gang member might want to leave their gang, he or she might lack the social competency or skill set that is required to make a successful transition away from the gang lifestyle.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Sociologie urbaine; Criminologie)
stratégie de sortie d'un gang [correct, feminine noun]; stratégie de sortie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains gangs peuvent même exiger la preuve d'antécédents criminels. Ce type de gang est habituellement le plus difficile à quitter mais les membres peuvent avoir la possibilité de quitter en «se faisant rouer de coups», un processus qui comporte des voies de fait graves. Ceux qui choisissent de quitter doivent habituellement avoir recours à des stratégies de sortie à multiples volets avec l'aide de la police, de groupes communautaires et de leur famille.