English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
interruption of earnings [correct]; gap in earnings [correct, jargon]; gap [jargon]
DEF: A layoff or separation of employment for a period of 7 consecutive days when there is no work performed by, and no earnings paid to, an employee, or when an insured employee stops working because of illness, injury, quarantine, pregnancy, or parental leave and the weekly earnings fall below 60% of the normal weekly insurable earnings.
OBS: Interruption of earnings: Term also used in the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1, 1991) and the Employment Insurance Act, 1996.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
arrêt de rémunération [correct, masculine noun]; interruption de rémunération [correct, feminine noun]; interruption [feminine noun]
DEF: Mise à pied ou cessation d'emploi pour une période de 7 jours consécutifs au cours de laquelle aucun travail n'est effectué et aucune rémunération n'est versée. Il y a également arrêt de rémunération lorsqu'un employé assuré cesse de travailler en raison de maladie, de blessure, de mise en quarantaine, de grossesse ou de congé parental, et que sa rémunération hebdomadaire est inférieure à 60 % de la rémunération hebdomadaire normale assurable.
OBS: Arrêt de rémunération : Terme tiré également de la Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991) et de la Loi sur l'assurance-emploi, 1996.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
interrupción de renumeración [feminine noun]