English (Computer Programs and Programming)
report program generator [correct, standardized]; RPG [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compiler that generates an object program to produce a desired report.
OBS: report program generator; RPG: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
générateur de programmes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; GAP [correct, standardized]; générateur automatique de programmes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; GAP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; GAP; générateur de programmes d'édition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compilateur qui génère un programme objet en vue de la sortie d'états déterminés.
OBS: générateur de programmes; générateur automatique de programmes; GAP : désignations et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
generador de programas de informes [correct, masculine noun]; generador de programas de reporte [correct, masculine noun]; generador de programas de edición [correct, masculine noun]; generador automático de programas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los generadores de programas de informes están diseñados para hacer más fácil la preparación de informes, eliminando la codificación tediosa asociada frecuentemente con la preparación de éstos. En lugar de codificar, el programador llena el formulario de descripción del informe.