English (Military Administration; Military Materiel Management; Inventory and Material Management)
wastage
DEF: The quantity of an item which is deleted from inventory by virtue of loss, damage, or because it is not economical to repair.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
gaspillage [masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'un article qui est rayée d'un inventaire en raison de perte, de dommages ou parce que sa réparation ne s'avère pas économique.