English (Environmental Management)
waste [correct, noun]
DEF: The use or consumption of something in a way that is ineffective, incomplete, or useless.
French (Gestion environnementale)
gaspillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation ou consommation de quelque chose de façon inefficace, incomplète ou inutile.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
despilfarro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gasto innecesario de recursos de cualquier tipo.