English (Animal Diseases)
gasterophilus infestation [correct]; gastrophilus infestation [correct]; gasterophilosis [correct]; gastrophilosis [correct]
DEF: The disease caused by infestation with Gasterophilus spp.
OBS: Sporadic cases of abscess formation, even rupture of the stomach wall with local peritonitis, occur but the infestation, though dramatic, is virtually nonpathogenic.
OBS: Gasterophilus a genus of flies, the horse bot flies, the larvae of which develop in the gastrointestinal tract of horses and may sometimes infect humans.
French (Maladies des animaux)
gastérophilose équine [correct, feminine noun]; gastrophilose équine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Myiase gastrique causée par une mouche (gastérophile [ou gastrophile]).
OBS: Larve de Gastrophilus equi, mouche de la famille des œstridés qui parasite l'estomac du cheval. La forme adulte qui éclot en août est une mouche qui ne vit que quelques jours pendant lesquels elle pond ses œufs dans le pelage du cheval; une fois les larves écloses elles occasionnent du prurit au cheval qui se lèche et les ingère.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
gasterofilosis [correct, feminine noun]; gastrofilosis [correct, feminine noun]; gasterofilosis equina [correct, feminine noun]; gasterofilosis de los equinos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parasitosis del ganado caballar producida por las larvas del género Gasterophilus.
CONT: La gastrofilosis es una parasitosis invernal debida a la presencia y desarrollo, dentro del aparato digestivo del caballo, de larvas de moscas [...], la sospecha de infestación puede plantearse cuando los huevos de los gastrófilos se ven sobre el pelaje en el verano o en el otoño.