English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
discretionary expenditures [correct]; discretionary spending [correct]
CONT: Prior to 1987, about $4 billion in expenditures and revenues were double-counted annually at the standard object level in government-wide summary information. This represented a significant portion of the total discretionary expenditure of the government.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
dépenses discrétionnaires [correct, feminine noun]; dépenses facultatives [feminine noun]
CONT: Avant 1987, des dépenses et des recettes annuelles d'environ 4 milliards de dollars étaient comptabilisées en double au niveau de l'article courant dans les rapports contenant des renseignements récapitulatifs à l'échelle de l'administration fédérale, soit une part importante des dépenses discrétionnaires totales de l'État.
OBS: L'expression «discretionary spending» doit se rendre par un pluriel en français : dépenses discrétionnaires.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Presupuestación del sector público)
gastos discrecionales [masculine noun]