English (Engineering)
operational cost [correct]; operating cost [correct]; running cost [correct]; cost-in-use
CONT: The costs originate from the manufacturer, as acquisition costs (first costs) for design, development, manufacturing preparation, production, sales and distribution, results of complaints and reclamations, and as operational costs (running costs) to be carried by the user in performing the useful transformation processes.
French (Ingénierie)
coût d'utilisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Prise en compte des contraintes de la vie ultérieure du produit lors de sa conception. (...) On peut concevoir un produit, de telle sorte : qu'il soit plus apte à l'emploi qui en sera fait (...) que ses coûts d'utilisation soient les plus faibles possibles; qu'il ne pollue pas (...)
Spanish (Ingeniería)
gasto de explotación [correct, masculine noun]