English (Economics)
sumptuary expense
DEF: Particularly luxurious or unnecessary expense that is taxed more severely, or which is used to allege higher income than that declared.
OBS: sumptuary expense: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économique)
dépense somptuaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépense spécialement luxueuse ou inutile qui est davantage grevée, ou qui est utilisée pour se vanter de revenus plus importants que les déclarés.
OBS: dépense somptuaire : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía)
gasto suntuario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gasto especialmente lujoso o innecesario que se grava más, o que se utiliza para presumir mayores rentas que las declaradas.
OBS: gasto suntuario: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.