English (Saving and Consumption; Marketing Research)
consumer expenditures [correct]; consumer spending [correct]; consumption expenditures [correct]; consumers' spending [correct]
CONT: The estimate for Retail Sales Tax revenue has been revised downward by $185 million due to decreased consumer spending associated with a slower than expected economic recovery.
French (Épargne et consommation; Étude du marché)
dépenses de consommation [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: On a révisé à la baisse les recettes de la taxe de vente au détail. On devrait donc enregistrer une baisse de 185 millions de dollars en raison de la diminution des dépenses de consommation qu'entraîne une reprise économique plus lente que prévue.
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo; Estudio del mercado)
gastos de consumo [correct, masculine noun, plural]; gastos de los consumidores [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: El gasto total que realizan todas las familias en la economía, en bienes y servicios para consumo inmediato.