English (Saving and Consumption; National Accounting)
personal consumption expenditure [correct]; personal expenditure [correct]
CONT: Personal consumption expenditures reflect spending to acquire goods and services for the direct satisfaction of individual or collective wants. Attaining higher levels of consumption now or in the future is a major goal of most individuals and a widely accepted indicator of national economic activity.
OBS: personal consumption expenditure; personal expenditure: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Épargne et consommation; Comptabilité nationale)
dépense personnelle de consommation [correct, feminine noun]; dépense personnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dépenses personnelles de consommation sont des dépenses visant à acquérir des biens et services pour la satisfaction directe de besoins individuels ou collectifs. Atteindre, immédiatement ou ultérieurement, un niveau de consommation supérieur est de première importance pour la plupart des gens et un indicateur généralement accepté de l’activité économique nationale.
OBS: dépenses personnelles de consommation; dépenses personnelles : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo; Contabilidad nacional)
gasto de consumo personal [correct, masculine noun]; gasto de consumo privado [correct, masculine noun]