English (Surgery; Digestive Tract)
Roux-en-Y gastric bypass [correct]; RYGB [correct]; gastric bypass [correct]
CONT: Gastric bypass is one common type of weight-loss surgery. During bypass surgery, the top of the stomach is changed into a small gastric pouch. A loop of your small intestine is cut, and one end of the loop is brought up and is connected to the gastric pouch. This connection is one anastomosis. The other end of the small intestine loop is reconnected to the small intestine, further down. This is another anastomosis. Food is then redirected to an area farther down in your digestive system. It bypasses the stomach. Because food will now bypass your stomach, your body does not absorb as many calories.
French (Chirurgie; Appareil digestif)
court-circuit gastrique [correct, masculine noun]; by-pass gastrique [correct, masculine noun]; bypass gastrique [correct, masculine noun]; pontage gastrique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le court-circuit gastrique associe une restriction gastrique (réduction du volume fonctionnel de l'estomac par agrafage de ses parois) et la création d'un abouchement (anastomose) entre cette poche gastrique et une anse jéjunale, excluant ainsi l'intestin proximal (duodénum et début du jéjunum). Les effets en sont une limitation de la prise alimentaire, due à la restriction gastrique, ainsi qu'une malabsorption intestinale, induite par la dérivation gastrojéjunale.