English (Crop Protection; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Animal Pests (Crops))
molluscicide [correct]; molluscacide [correct]; gastropocide
DEF: A chemical used to kill or control snails and slugs.
OBS: Control is a term used loosely and often means no more than killing a percentage of the population sufficient to secure a satisfactory yield or maintain acceptable quality without regard to side effects.
French (Protection des végétaux; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
molluscicide [correct, masculine noun]; antimollusque [correct, masculine noun]; hélicide [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance active ou produit formulé ayant la propriété de tuer les mollusques (dont fait partie les limaces).
OBS: hélicide : terme impropre employé pour désigner un produit destiné à la lutte contre les mollusques.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
molusquicida [masculine noun]
DEF: Producto que mata moluscos, y más concretamente caracoles y babosas.