English (Surgery; The Stomach)
percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy [correct]
DEF: Gastrostomy involving the creation of an opening in the abdominal cavity, usually by puncturing the abdominal wall and stomach after distention of the stomach by endoscopic methods.
OBS: This is a treatment for disorders or dysfunctions of the mouth or esophagus and allows food and medication to reach the patient.
French (Chirurgie; Estomac)
gastrostomie endoscopique percutanée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Cirugía; Fisiología del estómago)
gastrostomía endoscópica percutánea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de gastrostomía que consiste en la creación de un nuevo orificio en el estómago, realizado mediante la punción de la pared abdominal después de distender el estómago para la endoscopia.
OBS: Se trata de un tratamiento para alteraciones de la boca y el esófago y permite que el paciente reciba alimentación y medicación.