English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
gathering [correct]
DEF: In binding, assembling the signatures of a book in the order in which they are to be bound.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
assemblage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de brochure ou de reliure consistant à placer dans l'ordre voulu les feuilles imprimées et pliées [les cahiers] qui formeront un volume complet.