English (Environmental Economics; Harvesting Techniques)
gathering [correct]
DEF: (usually of plant products) implies exploitation of relatively low intensity (i.e. the rate of natural renewal is well above the rate of harvesting).
French (Économie environnementale; Techniques de récolte)
cueillette [correct, feminine noun]