English (Chemistry; Compressed and Liquefied Gas (Petroleum))
compressed gas [correct]
DEF: A material which is a gas at normal room temperature (20ºC) and pressure but is packaged as a pressurized gas, dissolved gas or gas liquified by compression or refrigeration.
CONT: The Controlled Products Regulations describe technical criteria for identifying materials which are classified as compressed gases. Regardless of whether a compressed gas is packaged in an aerosol can, a pressurized cylinder or a refrigerated container, it must by stored and handled very carefully. Puncturing or damaging the container or allowing the container to become hot may result in an explosion.
French (Chimie; Gaz de pétrole comprimés et liquéfiés)
gaz comprimé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière ou mélange comprimé dont la pression absolue est supérieure à 275 kPa à 21 °C ou supérieure à 717 kPa à 54 °C, ou les deux; ou liquide ayant une pression de vapeur absolue supérieure à 275 kPa à 38 °C.
OBS: comprimé : Diminué de volume par pression.
Spanish (Química; Gas de petróleo comprimido y licuado)
gas comprimido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier material inflamable que tiene una presión de vapor que excede 40 psi absoluto a 38º C.