English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
calibration gas [correct, officially approved]; calibration gaz
DEF: A high accuracy reference gas to be used for alignment, adjustment and periodic checks of instruments. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: calibration gas: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
gaz d'étalonnage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gaz de référence de haute précision utilisé pour l'étalonnage, le réglage et les vérifications périodiques des instruments. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: gaz d'étalonnage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
gas de calibración [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un gas de referencia de gran precisión, que hay que utilizar para alinear, ajustar y hacer la verificación periódica de los instrumentos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: gas de calibración: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).