English (Gas Industry; Calorimetry)
low-calorific value gas [correct]; low-Btu gas [correct]; low Btu gas [correct]; low joule value gas
CONT: If air is used for the carbon (coal)-oxygen reaction, a low-calorific value gas is obtained ... because the product gas is diluted by the nitrogen from the air used. It is not economical to send this grade of gas by pipeline ... and thus it must be used at its source. It is of value for power generation and for industrial applications.
DEF: Manufactured gas with value of 100 to 200 British thermal units per cubic foot.
French (Industrie du gaz; Calorimétrie)
gaz à bas pouvoir calorifique [correct, masculine noun]; gaz à faible pouvoir calorifique [correct, masculine noun]; gaz à faible teneur énergétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un gaz à bas pouvoir calorifique (obtenu par réaction de l'air et de la vapeur) [...] doit trouver une utilisation sur le site (l'exemple typique étant celui d'une centrale électrique) car son transport [...] devient vite prohibitif par suite de la présence d'un important ballast d'azote [...] et de gaz carbonique.